Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist CE Requirements in Austria
This page summarizes the current CE requirements for the Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist (Klinische/r Psychologe/Psychologin; Gesundheitspsychologe/Gesundheitspsychologin) license in Austria — renewal model, mandated topics, live/interactive rules, and home-study limits — with links to the official regulator.
Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist
- Continuing education (Fortbildung): regular attendance at domestic or foreign CPD events on current developments in psychological and other profession-relevant sciences, and supervision — 150 hPG 2013 Section 33(1): at least 150 'Einheiten' within a 5-year period. 1 Einheit = 45 minutes (PG 2013 Section 1 Z6), so approx. 112.5 clock hours. Supervision is explicitly included but no fixed sub-quota is set.
Complete your psychology CE with Triad
AATBS and CE4Less offer board-approved continuing education for psychology professionals — ethics, cultural competency, clinical topics, and more.
How many CE hours does a Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist need in Austria?
A Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist must complete 150 CE / continuing-education hours every 5 years in Austria.
Are there required CE topics for Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist in Austria?
Yes. Austria requires the following CE topics for Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist: Continuing education (Fortbildung): regular attendance at domestic or foreign CPD events on current developments in psychological and other profession-relevant sciences, and supervision (150 h).
Can Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist CE be completed online in Austria?
Generally yes — Austria does not require live or interactive hours for Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist, so approved online / home-study CE can typically satisfy the requirement. Home-study note: Not specified by statute; domestic or foreign CPD events count and no explicit online/home-study cap is set in the law..
What else should Clinical Psychologist and Health Psychologist renewals know in Austria?
Clinical Psychology (Klinische Psychologie) and Health Psychology (Gesundheitspsychologie) are the two federally regulated psychology professions under the Psychologengesetz 2013 (PG 2013). Both credentials require entry in the respective federal Berufsliste and carry an identical continuous statutory Fortbildungspflicht (Section 33): at least 150 units (Einheiten of 45 minutes each; approx. 112.5 hours) within every 5-year period, including CPD events and supervision. As with psychotherapy, there is no periodic license renewal tied to CPD; completed CPD must be made credible to the Ministry of Health on request via a prescribed form. The professional association BOEP (Berufsverband Oesterreichischer PsychologInnen) provides guidance and accredits CPD but is not the statutory regulator. The generic title 'Psychologe/Psychologin' is also protected under PG 2013 but only the clinical and health specializations carry the licensed-practice and CPD regime.